Privacy Statement and Consent

This information will explain how we protect our customers sensitive data

APPLY NOW

Privacy Statement and Consent

Spot Me Finance Pty Ltd (“SMF”, “we” or “us” - ABN 18 162 037 916) is a licensed credit provider (Australian Credit Licence Number 450321) offering short-term, small amount loans. We collect, use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement and Consent.

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information about you so that we can:

  • Identify you and carry out appropriate checks
  • Undertake identification and verification processes in accordance with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act (AML/CTF Act)
  • Understand your requirements
  • Assess your creditworthiness and capacity to repay the amount of credit you have applied for
  • If we agree to provide credit to you establish, manage and administer your credit account and manage your dealings with us
  • Collect overdue payments
  • Manage complaints and disputes
  • Manage and train our staff
  • Promote and market products and services to you
  • Understand you and your needs, and how you interact with us and our website, so that we can develop our products and services and develop our business strategies

We collect your personal information directly from you, and we may also collect personal information about you from other people or organisations.

We may also be required (or authorised) by Australian laws to collect your personal information. These laws include the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act, the National Consumer Credit Protection Act and other laws, such as tax laws and corporation’s law.

We may not be able to provide you with the credit you have applied for if we are unable to collect personal information about you.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it and for related purposes (where you would reasonably expect us to). We will not use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless we have collected the personal information directly from you and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that purpose. You have the right to tell us you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us by contacting us at info@spotmenow.com.au and requesting that we no longer send marketing communications to you or disclose your personal information to other organisations for their marketing purposes, or by “unsubscribing” from email marketing messages.

We may disclose your personal information to (and collect it from):

  • our third party service providers we engage to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include database providers who assist in identity verification, credit scoring and credit reporting bodies, debt collectors, and lead providers
  • to participants in the payments system and other financial institutions in connection with your use of your prepaid card
  • anyone that you have asked us to provide your personal information to
  • our investors, agents, advisers or consultants or any entity that has an interest in our business.
  • Government, statutory, regulatory or enforcement bodies, where we are required or authorised to do so by law, for example under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act or the National Consumer Credit Protection Act
  • Companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us
  • Your employer or referees
  • identity verification services
  • Debt collection agencies
  • Credit reporting bodies
  • Other credit providers
  • External dispute resolution schemes
  • Other third party service providers to us, such as:
    • payment systems operators
    • mailing houses
    • research consultants
    • professional advisors, such as: accountants, lawyers, and auditors.

If we decline your application for credit, we may disclose personal information about you to organisations that provide a marketplace for the sale or distribution of personal information (but only if you have given us your consent to do so).

We do not currently disclose your personal information to recipients located overseas. We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers we use are located in Australia. If this changes, and we do commence disclosing your personal information to recipients located overseas, details about the location of these recipients will be set out in our Privacy Policy, which you can access at www.spotmenow.com.au . Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can seek access to, or correction of, personal information we hold about you, and about how you can make a complaint about how we handle your personal information. You can also ask us for a copy of our Privacy Policy in another form (such as in hard copy). To obtain a hard copy of our Privacy Policy, please email us at info@spotmenow.com.au.

Other Australian laws may require us (or authorise us), to use or disclose your personal information in certain circumstances.

Disclosure to credit reporting body

Where the Privacy Act permits us to, we may disclose your personal information to credit reporting bodies.

We currently disclose personal information to, and collect personal information from Equifax, formerly Veda Advantage. Equifax’s postal address is PO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW 2059. For Equifax’s other contact details, you can visit their website at www.equifax.com. You can obtain Equifax’s policy about their management of personal information by contacting them or visiting their website. There are other important matters about credit reporting and your rights set out in our Privacy Policy under the heading “Notifiable matters”. This includes information about credit reporting generally, information about your right to access and seek correction of your credit-related personal information and information about your right to make a complaint about our compliance with our obligations under the credit reporting provisions of the Privacy Act. You can ask us to provide you a copy of the notifiable matters in another form (for example, in hard copy) by contacting us on info@spotmenow.com.au.

Our Customer Identification Process and Identity Verification

You must complete our customer identification process. We are required by law to verify the identity of all account holders, signatories and agents.

Under the AML/CTF Act, we may disclose your name, residential address and date of birth to a credit reporting body to obtain an assessment of whether the personal information you provided to us matches (in whole or part) personal information contained in your credit information file held by that credit reporting body. This electronic verification process assists us in verifying your identity. The credit reporting body may provide us with such an assessment. We will only use that assessment for identity verification purposes.

If you do not consent to us verifying your identity in this way, we will provide an alternative means of verifying your identity. Contact us at info@spotmenow.com.au for further information. If we are unable to verify your identity using information held by a credit reporting body we will notify you of this so that you contact the credit reporting body to update your personal information held by them.

Acknowledgment and Consents

By clicking 'I Agree':

  • You acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes described above;
  • You confirm that the details you have provided to us in this loan application are true and correct;
  • You authorise us and give us your consent to obtain personal information about you to verify the personal details you have provided on your loan application (including the authenticity of the identification documents);
  • Authorise us to disclose your personal information to a credit reporting body for identity verification purposes;
  • You authorise us to use any information, which you provide in the loan application form and supporting documents for the purposes of assessing any future application for credit made by you to us.

The consents you give us will continue until all credit provided to you is repaid and for up to twelve months after the closure of all accounts you hold with us.

If we decline your application for credit, we may disclose personal information about you to organisations that provide a marketplace for the sale or distribution of personal information and you may subsequently be contacted by another credit provider. By clicking ‘I consent”, you authorise us to disclose your personal information in for this purpose if we decline you application for credit.

We may not be able to provide you with the credit you have applied for if we are unable to collect personal information about you.

Contacting us

You can contact us to find out more information about SMF by any of the following ways:

Mail / Email

Spot Me Finance Pty Ltd
Suite 138, 41/464-480 Kent Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
info@spotmenow.com.au