Spot Me Finance Pty Ltd ("SMF", "we" or "us" - ABN 18 162 037 916) is a licensed credit provider (Australian Credit Licence Number 450321) offering short-term, small amount loans.

This Privacy Policy provides you with information about how we manage your personal information (including credit-related personal information) and how you may contact us if you have any privacy concerns. It also confirms our obligations and your rights under the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may on occasion provide specific notifications about how we use or disclose particular personal information that we collect. We may also, on occasion, ask for your consent to use or disclose personal information in ways that differ from those stated in this Privacy Policy.

It is important to us that you are confident that we will protect any personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your personal information through compliance with the Privacy Act and any other relevant laws.
  1. What is Personal information?

    When we refer to "Personal information" we mean information (including an opinion) that identifies an individual or reasonably enables an individual to be identified. For credit applicants, such as our customers, this may include information about credit worthiness, credit history or capacity to repay a loan.
  2. What personal information do we collect?

    The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold about you include:
    • your name, date of birth, address (including your current and previous address), email address, account details,
    • Information about your occupation and employment
    • Your bank account details and bank account statements
    • Information contained in credit reports obtained from credit reporting bodies, which includes information about your credit history with other credit providers
    • other information we made need to identify you such as your passport, drivers licence or medicare number
    • information about your use of our services and products
    We will collect personal information directly from you where reasonably possible. We may do so when you complete our forms via the internet (which may include providing supporting documentation), when you call us, email us or otherwise during the course of our relationship with you (including collecting information from you in person). For example, we will collect information internally about your payment performance if you have a credit contract with us. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as any referees provided by you, your employer, debt collection agencies, credit reporting bodies, or our card services provider, other credit providers, government, statutory, regulatory or enforcement bodies and any other person or organisation you ask us to collect your personal information from. With your consent, we may also collect your personal information from third party social media platforms such Facebook.
    We may also be required (or authorised) by Australian laws to collect your personal information. These laws include the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Act, the National Consumer Credit Protection Act and other laws, such as tax law and corporation's law.
    You must not give us inaccurate or incorrect information, or omit to provide us with information. If we cannot collect your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.
  3. Use and disclosure of your personal information

    We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it and for related purposes (where you would reasonably expect us to).
    We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following general purposes:
    • identifying you and carrying out appropriate checks
    • understanding your requirements and determining whether a product or facility is suitable for you,
    • assessing your credit worthiness and capacity and processing your loan application,
    • establishing, administering and managing your loan account
    • collecting overdue payments
    • deriving scores, ratings and evaluations relating to your credit worthiness (which are used in our decision making processes and ongoing reviews)
    • charging and billing,
    • enabling us to participate in the credit reporting system (including exchanging information with credit reporting bodies)
    • meeting our legal and regulatory obligations
    • managing and training our employees and representatives
    • maintaining and developing our business systems and infrastructure,
    • understanding you and your needs, and how you interact with us, so that we can carry out product development, service research and develop our business strategies,
    • preventing fraud and other criminal activity,
    • managing our rights and obligations regarding external payment systems,
    • promoting and marketing products and services to you,
    • managing complaints and disputes
    If we need to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose that is not described in this Privacy Policy or other specific notification we have given you, or that is otherwise unrelated to the purposes for which we collected your personal information, we will obtain your consent first. We may ask for your express consent or your consent may be implied from an action you take (or don't take). There are a range of people and organisations we disclose your personal information to. The particular party we may disclose your personal information will depend on the dealings you have with us. Some examples of the parties to whom we disclose your personal information include:
    • Our Third Party Service Providers: We contract with service providers to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include database providers who assist in identity verification, credit scoring and credit reporting bodies, debt collectors, and lead providers.
    • Direct marketers: To associated business that may want to market product to you. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us on admin@spotmenow.com.au If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.
    • anyone that you have asked us to provide your personal information to.
    • Our investors, agents, advisers or consultants.
    • Government, statutory, regulatory or enforcement bodies, where we are required or authorised to do so by law, for example under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) or the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth).
    • Companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us.
    • Your employer or referees
    • identity verification services.
    • Debt collection agencies
    • Credit reporting bodies
    • Other credit providers
    • External dispute resolution schemes
    • Other third party service providers to us, such as:
      • payment systems operators
      • mailing houses
      • research consultants
      • professional advisors, such as: accountants, lawyers, and auditors.
    • Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:
      • the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
      • we only provide personal information that the person or organisation needs to perform their services or activities for us or for you.
    We do not currently disclose your personal information to recipients located overseas.
    We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers are located in Australia.
  4. Do we collect sensitive information?

    Where it is necessary to do so, for instance, if you experience financial hardship, we may collect, use and disclose personal information about you that is sensitive information. This includes information about your health, your religious beliefs, your political affiliations or your criminal history. Unless we are required or authorised by law to collect, use or disclose your sensitive information, we will obtain your consent to do so. We may ask for your express consent or your consent may be implied from an action you take (or don't take). For example, if you provide us with sensitive information when you are having any difficultly in meeting financial obligations that you owe to us, your consent to us collecting, using or disclosing that information will be implied from the circumstances.
  5. Use of government Identifiers

    We do not use your tax file number, Medicare number, pension number or any other government identifier as your account or application number. We only use and disclose these numbers for the purposes required or authorised by law.
  6. How do we protect your information?

    We mostly hold personal information electronically in our IT systems, secure servers and databases. We use third party service providers to store and process some personal information. These may include Australian or overseas based technology service providers and the use of servers of third parties within and outside Australia.
    We take reasonable steps and precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. We do this in a number of ways, including:
    • restricted access to personal information
    • using industry standard firewalls to protect personal information
    • using technology products to prevent unauthorised access to our IT systems
    • implementing policies and procedures in relation to the use of our IT systems and management of personal information
    When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by any other law to keep records relating to you), we will securely destroy or de-identify it
  7. Website Use

    Any time that you enter our website, we may record the date and time that you have done so, as well as any information that you have downloaded from our website. Please refer to the Website Terms of Use to see how and why we record this information, including the use of cookies. We do not guarantee that the information that you send over the internet is secure. Please see the Website Terms of Use for more information.
  8. How you can access your personal information?

    You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time by contacting us us at admin@spotmenow.com.au. When you contact us and request access to your personal information we will need to verify your identity first. Making a request is free, but in some instances we may charge you a fee to cover the cost of retrieval and supply of information to you. The fee will not be excessive and we will let you know if a fee will apply before we proceed with giving you access. We will deal with your request for such access within a reasonable time.
    There may reasons why we cannot give you access to the information you have requested. If this is the case, we will let you know these reasons in writing. If we refuse to give you access to any personal information we hold about you, you can make a complaint about this by following the complaint procedures described in this Privacy Policy.
  9. Accuracy of your information

    We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
    However, if you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting us us at admin@spotmenow.com.au. If appropriate, we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within 7 days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.
    If your request relates to credit-related personal information that has been provided to us, we may need to consult with other credit providers or credit reporting bodies. . Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days if possible. If there is a delay, we will tell you the reason for the delay and ask you to agree to an extension of time to complete our investigation.
    If we refuse to correct personal (including credit-related personal information) we will provide you with our reasons in writing. We will not charge a fee for making a request or for correcting your personal information. If we refuse to correct any personal information we hold about you, you can make a complaint about this by following the complaint procedures described in this Privacy Policy.
  10. Marketing

    We may use and disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information), including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you. We may contact you by [email, text message, phone or by post] to let you know about our products and services or those of third parties. We may also use internet-based marketing including targeted online advertising and online behavioural marketing.


    We may also provide your personal information to other organisations for their specific marketing purposes. You can contact us at any time and "opt out" if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, our related companies or our partners. You can opt-out by contacting us at admin@spotmenow.com.au and requesting that we no longer send marketing communications to you or disclose your personal information to other organisations for their marketing purposes, or by 'unsubscribing' from email marketing messages.

  11. Credit reports and the credit reporting system

    If you apply to us for credit, we may obtain a credit report about you from a credit reporting body. A credit report contains information about your credit history. We may also provide credit-related personal information about you to credit reporting bodies, including information about the type of credit you have, the amount of credit provided and whether or not you have met you repayment obligations. If you have committed a serious credit infringement (such as fraud) we may also provide that information to credit reporting bodies.
    The credit reporting body we may exchange credit-related personal information with is:
    Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions (Veda)
    Website: www.veda.com.au
    Postal address: PO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW 2059
    You can obtain Veda's policy about their management of personal information by contacting them or visiting their website.
    The Privacy Act limits the personal information about you that credit providers can disclose to credit reporting bodies. It also limits the ways in which credit providers can use or disclose credit reports.
  12. Notifiable matters

    If you fail to meet your repayment obligations under a credit contract provided by us, or commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to a credit reporting body.
    Credit reporting bodies may include personal information provided by us in reports provided to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.
    You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy in a form that suits you (such as in hard copy).
  13. Your rights

    • You have the right to access and/or correct your personal information (including credit-related information) held by us. Information about how do this in this Privacy Policy
    • You have the right to make a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act. Information about how to do this, and how we will deal with a complaint, is in this Privacy Policy
    • You have the right to request a credit reporting body not to use your personal information to undertake pre-screening for purposes of direct marketing by a credit provider
    • You have the right to request a credit reporting body not to release information about you if you believe you are, or may be, a victim of fraud
    You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information about pre-screening or fraud protection:
  14. Questions and complaints

    If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act please contact our Privacy Officer at admin@spotmenow.com.au. Once a complaint has been lodged, our Complaints Manager will respond to you as soon as possible. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible about your query, issue or complaint. We will take your complaint seriously and it will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue promptly.
    If your complaint is about the way we handle your personal information you can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.
  15. CONTACTING US

    You can contact us to find out more information about SMF by any of the following ways:

    Mail / Email

    Internet

    Spot Me Finance Pty Ltd
    Level 8, 65 York Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    info@spotmenow.com.au
    www.spotmenow.com.au
  16. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time (without notice to you) that are necessary for our business requirements or the law. We encourage you to visit this site from time to time to ensure that you have read our most current Privacy Policy.

    This Privacy Policy was updated on 1 July 2015.

Complete your application in just a few minutes.


WARNING - Do you really need a loan today? *

It can be expensive to borrow small amounts of money and borrowing may not solve your money problems.

Check your options before you borrow:
  • For information about other options for managing bills and debts, ring 1800 007 007 from anywhere in Australia to talk to a free and independent financial counsellor
  • Talk to your electricity, gas, phone or water provider to see if you can work out a payment plan
  • If you are on government benefits, ask if you can receive an advance from Centrelink: Phone: 13 17 94
The Government's MoneySmart website shows you how small amount loans work and suggests other options that may help you.
*This statement is an Australian Government requirement
under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009.

WARNING - Do you really need a loan today? *

It can be expensive to borrow small amounts of money and borrowing may not solve your money problems.

Check your options before you borrow:
  • For information about other options for managing bills and debts, ring 1800 007 007 from anywhere in Australia to talk to a free and independent financial counsellor
  • Talk to your electricity, gas, phone or water provider to see if you can work out a payment plan
  • If you are on government benefits, ask if you can receive an advance from Centrelink: Phone: 13 17 94
The Government's MoneySmart website shows you how small amount loans work and suggests other options that may help you.
*This statement is an Australian Government requirement
under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009.
close

Our registration is currently undergoing maintenance process. Please Try again later.

Close
Dear SpotMe Members,

Just a quick heads up when dealing with any lender, be it from our website or somewhere else...
  • Make sure you read all the legal docs and understand the loan,
  • sign the Credit Contract first before doing anything else,
  • and NEVER EVER pay any money in advance to a lender until you have received your loan.
We pride ourselves on our professionalism here at SpotMe and will always ensure that everything we do is done by the book.

All the best,
The SpotMe Team
close